36th Annual Golden Joystick Winners List

Ultimate Game of the Year
Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
Celeste
Dead Cells
Dragon Quest 11: Echoes of an Elusive Age
Fortnite: Battle Royale – WINNER
Forza Horizon 4
God of War
Into the Breach
Marvel’s Spider-Man
Monster Hunter: World
Red Dead Redemption 2
Subnautica

Best Storytelling
Forgotton Anne
God of War – WINNER
Gorogoa
Marvel’s Spider-Man
Octopath Traveller
Pillars of Eternity 2: Deadfire
Reigns: Her Majesty
The Banner Saga 3
Unavowed
Yakuza 6: The Song of Life

Best Visual Design
Chuchel
Dead Cells
Dragon Ball FighterZ
FAR: Lone Sails
Frostpunk
God of War – WINNER
Gorogoa
Monster Hunter: World
Subnautica
We Happy Few

Best Audio
Far Cry 5
Forza Horizon 4
God of War – WINNER
Jurassic World: Evolution
Just Shapes & Beats
Life is Strange 2
Monster Hunter: World
Sea of Thieves
Shadow of the Tomb Raider
Subnautica

Best Indie Game
Celeste
Dead Cells – WINNER
Gorogoa
Into The Breach
Just Shapes & Beats
Laser League
Minit
Opus Magnum
Owlboy
SteamWorld Dig 2

Best Competitive Game
Arena of Valor
Call of Duty: WW2
Dragon Ball FighterZ
FIFA 19
Fortnite Battle Royale – WINNER
Forza Horizon 4
Laser League
Mario Tennis Aces
PES 2019
Paladins

Best Cooperative Game
A Way Out
Far Cry 5
Firewall Zero Hour
Monster Hunter: World – WINNER
No Man’s Sky NEXT
Overcooked 2
Sea of Thieves
State of Decay 2
Unravel Two
Warhammer: Vermintide 2

Still Playing
Destiny 2
Final Fantasy 14
Hearthstone
Overwatch
PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds
Pokemon GO
Rainbow Six Siege
Warframe
World of Tanks – WINNER
World of Warcraft

eSports Game of the Year
Call of Duty: WW2
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
Dota 2
Dragon Ball FighterZ
FIFA 18
League of Legends
Overwatch – WINNER
Rainbow Six Siege
Rocket League
Street Fighter 5

Best VR Game
Doom VFR
Firewall Zero Hour
Flotilla 2
GNOG
Moss
Sprint Vector
The Elder Scrolls 5: Skyrim VR – WINNER
The Persistence
Transference
WipEout Omega Collection VR

Studio of the Year
Bluepoint Games
Capcom
Epic Games
Insomniac
Motion Twin
Rare
Sony Santa Monica – WINNER
Stoic Studio
Subset Games
Unknown Worlds

Mobile Game of the Year
Animal Crossing: Pocket Camp
Donut County
Florence
Fortnite
GNOG
Gorogoa
Million Onion Hotel
PUBG Mobile – WINNER
Pokemon Quest
Reigns: Her Majesty

Nintendo Game of the Year
Captain Toad: Treasure Tracker
De Blob 2
Detective Pikachu
Donkey Kong: Tropical Freeze
Hollow Knight
Mario Tennis Aces
Nintendo Labo
Octopath Traveller – WINNER
WarioWare Gold

PlayStation Game of the Year
Detroit: Become Human
Dragon Quest 11: Echoes of an Elusive Age
Firewall Zero Hour
God of War – WINNER
Marvel’s Spider-Man
Moss
Ni No Kuni 2: Revenant Kingdom
Shadow of the Colossus
The Persistence
Yakuza 6: The Song of Life

PC Game of the Year
BattleTech
Frostpunk
Into The Breach
Kingdom Come: Deliverance
Opus Magnum
Pillars of Eternity 2: Deadfire
Subnautica – WINNER
Surviving Mars
Two Point Hospital
Warhammer: Vermintide 2

Xbox Game of the Year
Forza Horizon 4 – WINNER
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
Nier: Automata
No Man’s Sky NEXT
PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds
Sea of Thieves
State of Decay 2
Warhammer: Vermintide 2

Most Wanted Game
Anthem
Battlefield 5
Control
Cyberpunk 2077 – WINNER
Death Stranding
Doom Eternal
Dreams
Ghost of Tsushima
Kingdom Hearts 3
Metro Exodus
Ooblets
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice Super
Smash Bros. Ultimate
The Last of Us Part 2

Get The Latest News