2018 GDC Award Winners

Spread the love

Best Audio

Cuphead (StudioMDHR)
Nier: Automata (PlatinumGames / Square Enix)
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo) – WINNER
Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best Debut

Team Cherry (Hollow Knight)
Sidebar Games (Golf Story)
StudioMDHR (Cuphead) – WINNER
Infinite Fall (Night in the Woods)
Jason Roberts / Buried Signal (Gorogoa)

Best Design

Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG Corporation)
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo) – WINNER
Nier: Automata (PlatinumGames / Square Enix)

Best Mobile Game

Reigns: Her Majesty (Nerial / Devolver Digital)
Hidden Folks (Adriaan de Jongh and Sylvain Tegroeg)
Monument Valley 2 (ustwo games)
Gorogoa (Jason Roberts / Buried Signal / Annapurna Interactive) – WINNER
Bury Me, My Love (The Pixel Hunt / Figs / ARTE France / Playdius)

Innovation Award

Gorogoa (Jason Roberts / Buried Signal / Annapurna Interactive) – WINNER
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow / Annapurna Interactive)
Everything (David OReilly / Double Fine Productions)
PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG Corporation)

Best Narrative

Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall / Finji)
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow / Annapurna Interactive) – WINNER
Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (MachineGames / Bethesda Softworks)

Best Technology

Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
Assassin’s Creed: Origins (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment) – WINNER
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Best Visual Art

Persona 5 (P-Studio / Atlus)
Cuphead (StudioMDHR) – WINNER
Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall / Finji)

Best VR/AR Game

Superhot VR (SUPERHOT Team) – WINNER
Star Trek: Bridge Crew (Red Storm Entertainment / Ubisoft)
Lone Echo (Ready at Dawn / Oculus Studios)
Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom)
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim VR (Bethesda Game Studios / Bethesda Softworks)

Game of the Year

PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG Corporation)
Nier: Automata (PlatinumGames / Square Enix)
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo) – WINNER
Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)


Spread the love

Get the Latest Award Buzz