5th Annual Game Awards Winner List

This year’s extensive display that was the 2018 Game Awards has eventually concluded after more than 3 hours of trailers, adverts, exclusives, performances and interviews. But sprinked amongst the evening’s flashy festivities were some interesting game considerations, wins, and acceptance speeches.

Red Dead Redemption 2 took home the most awards with four (4) wins while God of War walked away with the next largest bounty of three (3) awards, including the always covetted Game of the Year title.

Both the indie-hit Celeste and mammoth Fortnite landed two (2) awards each. Marvel’s Spider-Man, which had received 7 nominations, didn’t land a win in any of its categories.

In a surprising twist, the incredibly creative and minimally artistic Return of the Obra Dinn won Best Art Direction against the likes of God of War and Red Dead Redemption 2.

Here is the full list of the 2018 winners:

Game of the Year
Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
Celeste
God of War – WINNER
Marvel’s Spider-Man
Monster Hunter: World
Red Dead Redemption 2

Best Ongoing Game
Destiny 2: Forsaken
Fortnite – WINNER
No Man’s Sky
Overwatch
Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege

Best Game Direction
A Way Out
Detroit: Become Human
God of War – WINNER
Marvel’s Spider-Man
Red Dead Redemption 2

Best Narrative
Detroit: Become Human
God of War
Life is Strange 2: Episode 1
Marvel’s Spider-Man
Red Dead Redemption 2 – WINNER

Best Art Direction
Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
God of War
Octopath Traveler
Red Dead Redemption 2
Return of the Obra Dinn – WINNER

Best Score/Music
Celeste
God of War
Marvel’s Spider-Man
Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom
Octopath Traveler
Red Dead Redemption 2 – WINNER

Best Audio Design
Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
Forza Horizon 4
God of War
Marvel’s Spider-Man
Red Dead Redemption 2 – WINNER

Best Performance
Bryan Dechart as Connor, Detroit: Become Human
Christopher Judge as Kratos, God of War
Melissanthi Mahut as Kassandra, Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
Roger Clark as Arthur Morgan, Red Dead Redemption II – WINNER
Yuri Lowenthal as Peter Parker, Marvel’s Spider-Man

Games for Impact
11-11 Memories Retold
Celeste – WINNER
Florence
Life is Strange 2
The Missing: JJ Macfield and the Island of Memories

Best Independent Game
Celeste – WINNER
Dead Cells
Intro the Breach
Return of the Obra Dinn
The Messenger

Best Mobile Game
Donut County
Florence – WINNER
Fortnite
PUBG MOBILE
Reigns: Game of Thrones

Best VR/AR Game
ASTRO BOT Rescue Mission – WINNER
Beat Saber
Firewall Zero Hour
Moss
Tetris Effect

Best Action Game
Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
Dead Cells – WINNER
Destiny 2: Forsaken
Far Cry 5
Mega Man 11

Best Action/Adventure Game
Assassin’s Creed: Odyssey
God of War – WINNER
Marvel’s Spider-Man
Red Dead Redemption 2
Shadow of the Tomb Raider

Best Role Playing Game
Dragon Quest XI
Monster Hunter: World – WINNER
Ni no Kuni II
Octopath Traveler
Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire

Best Fighting Game
BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle
Dragon Ball FighterZ – WINNER
Soul Calibur VI
Street Fighter V Arcade

Best Family Game
Mario Tennis Aces
Nintendo Labo
Overcooked 2 – WINNER
Starlink: Battle for Atlas
Super Mario Party

Best Strategy Game
The Banner Saga 3
BATTLETECH
Frostpunk
Into the Breach – WINNER
Valkyria Chronicles 4

Best Sports/Racing Game
FIFA 19
Forza Horizon 4 – WINNER
Mario Tennis Aces
NBA 2K19
Pro Evolution Soccer 2019

Best Multiplayer Game
Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
Destiny 2: Forsaken
Fortnite – WINNER
Monster Hunter: World
Sea of Thieves

Best Student Game
Combat 2018 – WINNER
Dash Quasar
JERA
LIFF
RE: Charge

Best Debut Indie Game
Donut County
Florence
Moss
The Messenger – WINNER
Yoku’s Island Express

Best eSports Game
CSGO
DOTA2
Fortnite
League of Legends
Overwatch – WINNER

Best eSports Player
Dominique “SonicFox” McLean – WINNER
Hajime “Tokido” Taniguchi
Jian “Uzi” Zi-Hao
Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev
Sung-hygeon “JJoNak” Bang

Best eSports Team
Astralis
Cloud9 – WINNER
Fnatic
London Spitfire
OG

Best eSports Coach
Bok “Reapered” Han-gyu – WINNER
Christian “ppasarel” Banaseanu
Danny “zonic” Sorensen
Dylan Falco
Jakob “YamatoCannon” Mebdi
Janko “YNk” Paunovic

Best eSports Event
ELEAGUE Major: Boston 2018
EVO 2018
League of Legends World Championship – WINNER
Overwatch League Grand Finals
The International 2018

Best eSports Host
Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
Alex “Machine” Richardson
Anders Blume
Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere – WINNER
Paul “RedEye” Chaloner

Best eSports Moment
C9 comeback win in triple OT vs FAZE – WINNER
G2 beating RNG
KT vs IG Base Race
OG’s massive upset of LGD
SonicFox side switch against Go1 in DBZ

Content Creator of the Year
Dr. Lupo
Myth
Ninja – WINNER
Pokimane
Willyrex

To vote in our polling for who you think should win or will win at this year’s War of Awards log into www.warofawards.org and make your picks!

All titles, characters, likenesses, and indictia are copyrights or trademarks of their respective owners. All rights reserved.

ABOUT WAR OF AWARDS:
“War of Awards” is a campaign designed to engage the entire gaming population in the elite horse race of video game awards season, culminating in the live “War of Awards” rally where supporters anoint the best of the season’s winners.

Get the Latest Award Buzz